Tuesday, January 7, 2020

2019 MLS Prediction Recap

Turns out my 2019 predictions were very good. In fact, 2nd best in comparison to six pundits over at MLS HQ and two others outside MLS.

Last year around this time I started diving into Eastern Conference MLS teams. The dive was pretty deep. If you are on the desktop version of this site, you will find them in the January 2019 dropdown on the right. The posts are titled "Preseason Look..."

What I ended up using was a combination of WhoScored, (the always excellent) Football Manager player ratings, and EA's FIFA 19 player ratings. From there, I dug into what Transfer Market had to say about individual player values (although, I did not take that into consideration with my final rank last year. Just used as a sanity check).

Below are how the predictions panned out. On the left is final Conf position - to the right of the list of teams are were everyone thought teams would finish.


TeamBaerCarrDaviesDoyleWarshawWiebeLJ
1NYCFC7678852
2Atlanta United1212113
3Philadelphia Union4335479
4Toronto FC6859691
5D.C. United5443234
6New York Red Bulls3121325
7New England Revolution111161012108
8Chicago Fire8101165811
9Montreal Impact109104946
10Columbus Crew SC2587767
11Orlando City SC912912111112
12FC Cincinnati1271211101210

Rank: Average position places off:


Avg OffName
1.8Davies
2.1Crowd
2.2LJ
2.3Baer
2.5Warshaw
2.7Carr
2.7Wiebe
3.0Doyle

Rank: Median position places off:


Median OffName
1.0Davies
1.5LJ
1.5Baer
1.8Crowd
2.5Warshaw
2.5Doyle
3.0Carr
3.5Wiebe

Rank: Within one spot on the table:

Within 1Name
7Davies
6LJ
5Baer
5Carr
5Crowd
4Warshaw
4Wiebe
3Doyle

Rank: Way off - teams >5 spots off:

Way OffName
1Davies
1LJ
1Crowd
2Warshaw
2Wiebe
4Baer
4Carr
4Doyle

I'm pretty happy with where I finished, which was basically second to Charlie Davies (congrats buddy). I'm particularly happy with only having one team way off on my table. It was Philly. Their team was being built differently, so it was hard to get my hands around them.

The other one I wish I had back was Columbus. I knew that Zach Steffen was leaving in the summer, I should have factored that in somehow.

Lastly, I finished fiddling with my team rankings around the end of January. I should have probably waited till late Feb. 

Thanks for reading. If you have any questions or comments, let me know at --

lwjohnson654@yahoo.com

Thursday, January 2, 2020

Ball-Winning Distributors, USL Championship


The USL Championship makes available Opta data for their regular season as well as playoffs. Each year I enjoy mining all that information for good players. This year is no different.

Below are what I'm calling "ball-winning distributors." Meaning; they will win the ball and keep the ball in your possession (good passers). You'll find mostly defensive mid, central mid and a backline player or two.

These are very active players, but don't necessarily involve themselves directly in the attack. I've included their strengths (near or at the top in the USL).

BALL-WINNING DISTRIBUTOR
NameAge2019 TeamStrength 1Strength 2Strength 3
Boluwatife Akinyode24NASHVILLE SCTackles WonPass in Opp HalfLong Pass
Kevan George29CHARLOTTEInterceptionsPass in Opp HalfAll-round Defending
Ebenezer Ackon23SAN ANTONIO FCAll-round PassingAll-round DefendingDuels Won
Sam Hamilton23NEW MEXICO UNITEDGeneral PassingGeneral Defending
Wesly Decas19ATLANTA UNITED 2General PassingGeneral Defending
Kevin Partida23RENO 1868 FCTackles WonAll-round PassingPass in Opp Half
George Campbell17ATLANTA UNITED 2General DefendingGeneral Passing
Kevon Lambert21PHOENIX RISING FCTackles WonAll-round DefendingGeneral Passing

What I considered:

PASSING ACTIVITY:
1. Overall Passing %
2. Passing % the Opponents Half
3. Long Pass %
4. Total Passes

DEFENSIVE ACTIVITY:
1. Interceptions per 90
2. Tackles Won per 90
3. All Duels Won per 90
4. Ariel Duels Won per 90
5. Total Activity (total of these categories)

Once I had a rank on all 1047 USL players, I took the average of both Passing and Defensive Activity to pull out the top players above. Players below 900 mins were not considered. More notes on each player:

NameAgePOSValueHighest LevelNotes
Boluwatife Akinyode25DM228kNASLNomad, recently transferred to Birmingham
Kevan George29DM200kMLSEstablished Trinidad International
Ebenezer Ackon23LB0kUSLCGhanaian, in US via College
Sam Hamilton23DM171kMLSColorado Rapids Academy Player
Wesly Decas20CB171kLiga NOSHonduras U20 Player
Kevin Partida24CM143kMLSJumps between Reno FC and MLS Quakes
George Campbell18CB171kUSLCAtlanta United Academy Player
Kevon Lambert22CM257kUSLCJamaica Senior Team Player

Each one of these players is worth a look at the MLS level. Beyond that, perhaps Decas, Campell, and Lambert are worth bringing in for a closer evaluation outside MLS.

More ball-winning passers with a good year, if you happen to be shopper:

NameAgePOS2019 USL Team
Wal Fall27CMOTTAWA FURY FC
Napo Matsoso24CMLOUISVILLE CITY FC
Kai Greene25RBSAN ANTONIO FC
Mitchell Osmond24CBINDY ELEVEN
Paco Craig25CBLOUISVILLE CITY FC
A.J. Cochran26CBPHOENIX RISING FC
Joseph Farrell24CBPHOENIX RISING FC
Ray Saari25DMSACRAMENTO REPUBLIC FC
Bryam Rebellón27RBEL PASO LOCOMOTIVE FC
Michael Gallagher24CBLA GALAXY II
Ricardo Avila21DMREAL MONARCHS SLC
Saalih Muhammad22AMNEW MEXICO UNITED
Alexsander Andrade22DMSWOPE PARK RANGERS
Tah Anunga23CMCHARLESTON BATTERY
Logan Gdula23CBHARTFORD ATHLETIC
Jean-Christophe Koffi21CMNEW YORK RED BULLS II
Kenneth Tribbett27CBNASHVILLE SC
Walker Hume25CBORANGE COUNTY SC
Eryk Williamson22CMPORTLAND TIMBERS 14