Thursday, April 14, 2016

Turf Game Sinks Crew

Adding my team rankings now that we are getting close to 20% complete with the season (16%). Below is the median rank of each MLS team by PPG (Points per Game), WS (, SQ (Squawka), and HB (Helltown Beer).

Last week saw Columbus Crew SC at "11th", but this week they sink to "17th." That's the wrong way. With that, being that the game they played was on one of the worst surfaces in North America, they get a pass this week (in my head, not with the numbers).

Power Rank!TeamPPGWSSQHB
2Montreal Impact5113
2Sporting Kansas City2721
3FC Dallas2138
5Philadelphia Union5952
5San Jose Earthquakes45105
7Orlando City8376
8L.A. Galaxy8849
8Real Salt Lake19137
8Colorado Rapids79124
9New York City FC105820
11Houston Dynamo1431110
11Chicago Fire1091611
14New England Rev.12161512
14Toronto FC14141813
15DC United14131715
17Portland Timbers17181416
17Columbus Crew2015619
17Seattle Sounders FC1817917
18Vancouver Whitecaps12181918
20New York Red Bulls19202014

In my years following MLS, I've never seen Columbus drifting down around the bottom nearly 20% in. Back in 2013 they bottomed out at 16th in the league for most of the year, but never dead last like this.

I've seen comparisons to Supporters' Sheild winning years of 2004 and 2009, but holy hell, there's a million things wrong with that. Doing this sort of comparing to previous years drives me up the wall. MLS with a dozen or so teams is a crapshoot. A good three game run could shoot you up the table. This is now a 20 team league. Holes are deeper and the motivation is less (12 team playoff).

Anyhow, Crew host New York City FC this weekend. Everybody likes them better. Except for my system. I guess we'll see who's right.

No comments: